Conference Programme:

 

Monday July 12

Tuesday July 13

Wednesday July 14

Thursday July 15

Friday July 16

8:00 Registration
8:50 Welcome

 

 

 

 

9:00  Madden

9:00 Dauchot

9:00 Tarjus

9:00 Procaccia

9:00 Tokuyama

9:40  Snook

9:40 Lemaitre

9:40 Ramsden
10:00 M.Evans

9:40 Gaspard

9:40 Bowles
10:00 Rivier

10:20   coffee

10:20 coffee

10:20 coffee

10:20 coffee

10: 20 coffee

11:00 Goodwin

11:00 Sastry

11:00 Cavagna

11:00 D.Evans

11:00  Reflections

11:40  Poole

11:40 Cilberto
12:00 Daivis

11:40
Geometry Workshop III

11:40 Hurtado
12:00 Mossa

12:00 Close of meeting

12:20 Berthier

12:20Yoshino
12:40 Szamel

11:40 Royall
12:00 Pedersen
12:20 Delaney
12:40 Hudson

12:20 Williams
12:40 Todd

 

1:00    lunch

1:00 lunch

1:00 lunch

1:00 lunch

 

3:00 Geometry Workshop I

3:00 Geometry Workshop II

3:00 Posters

3:00 Posters

 

4:00 coffee

4:00 coffee

4:00 coffee

3:45 Harbour Excursion

 

 

 

 

6:00 Conference Dinner

 

 

Monday July 12

8:00     Registration (Darlington Centre)
8:50     Welcome (Institute Bldg Lecture Theatre 1)

9:00     Ion diffusion in the crystalline state
Paul Madden, Oxford University

9:40     Equilibration, nucleation and speculation- the hard sphere fluid to solid transformation
Ian Snook, Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology

10:20   Coffee and Tea

11:00   Temperature and Pressure-Induced Amorphization in some Framework Materials
Andrew Goodwin, Oxford University

11:40   Crystal Nucleation in a Supercooled Liquid with Glassy Dynamics
Peter Poole, St Francis Xavier University

12:20   Structural anomaly and reentrant glassy dynamics in dense assemblies of ultrasoft particles
Ludovic Berthier, Universite Montpellier 2

 

1:00     Lunch

3:00     Geometry Workshop I
Michael O’Keeffe, Arizona State University

4:00     Coffee and Tea

 

Tuesday July 13

9:00     Dynamics and mechanical response of dense bidimensional amorphous granular packings
Olivier Dauchot, CEA Saclay

 

9:40     Elementary Mechanisms of Deformation in Amorphous Solids: From Zero to Low Temperature
Anael Lemaitre, Laboratoire Navier

 

10:20   Coffee

11:00   Jamming Transitions in Amorphous Packings of Frictionless Spheres
Srikanth Sastry, Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research

 

11:40   On the Problem of Out-of-Equilibrium Fluctuations in Colloidal Suspensions: Discussion of Experiments
            Sergio Cilberto, École Normale Supérieure de Lyon and CNRS

 

12:00   Non-local viscosity of polymer melts approaching their glassy state
            Peter Daivis, Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology

 

12:20   Rigidity of the structural glasses : a computation of the shear-modulus by the cloned liquid theory
Hajime Yoshino, School of Science, Osaka University

 

12:40   Dynamic glass transition: Bridging the Gap between Mode-Coupling Theory and the Replica Approach
Gzregroz Szamel, Colorado State University

 

1:00     Lunch

3:00     Geometry Workshop II
Michael O’Keeffe, Arizona State University

4:00     Coffee and Tea

 

Wednesday July 14

9:00     Interplay between structure and dynamics in supercooled liquids: the 
role of geometrical frustration
Gilles Tarjus, Université de Pierre et Marie Curie

 

9:40     EPINET: Euclidean Patterns in Non-Euclidean Tilings; an Adventure in Combinatorics    
Stuart Ramsden, Australian National University

 

10:00   Structurally dilatant packings of filaments: geometry vs entanglement
Myf Evans, Australian National University

 

10:20   Coffee and Tea

 

11:00   Cooperative rearrangement and dynamical heterogeneities in glass-forming liquids
Andrea Cavagna, University of Rome, “La Sapienza”

 

11:40   Local structure in liquids and its relation to vitrification
Paddy Royall, University of Bristol

 

12:00   From Amorphous Frank-Kasper clusters to a Laves Phase in a Highly Supercooled Melt
Ulf Pedersen, University of California, Berkeley

 

12:20Quantifying Structure and Disorder in Granular Systems
Gary Delaney, CSIRO

 

12:40   Systematic Searches of the Space of Crystal Structures via Isopointal Sets
Toby Hudson, University of Sydney

 

1:00     Lunch

3:00     Posters

4:00     Coffee and Tea

 

Thursday July 15

9:00     Statistical Physics and Scaling Concepts in Elasto-plasticity of Amorphous Solids
Itamar Procaccia, Weizmann Institute

9:40     Fluctuation theorem for currents and nonlinear-response theory
Pierre Gaspard, Université Libre de Bruxelle

10:20   Coffee and Tea

11:00   Fluctuation Theorem and the Relaxation to Equilibrium
Denis Evans, Australian National University

11:40   Current Fluctuations Far from Equilibrium: Additivity, Travelling Waves and
Symmetries
Pablo Hurtado, Universidad de Granada

12:00   Acoustic modes in glasses and the breakdown of the Debye approximation
Stefano Mossa, CEA

12:20   A Detailed Microscopic Understanding of the Emergence of Solid Behaviour in Amorphous Materials.
Stephen Williams, Australian National University

12:40   A new algorithm for indefinite-time simulations of mixed flows
Billy Todd, Swinburne University of Technology

1:00     Lunch

3:00     Posters

3:45     Departure for Harbour excursion

6:00     Conference Dinner

10:30   Return to University

 

Friday July 16

9:00     Universality among diversely different glass-forming materials
Michio Tokuyama, Tohoku University

9:40     The jamming landscape and glassy dynamics of highly confined hard disks
Richard Bowles, University of Saskatchewan

10:00   Dry Granular Materials: fragile solids or fluids
Nick Rivier, IPCMS, Universite de Strasbourg

10:20   Coffee and Tea

11:00   Reflections

12:00   Close of Meeting